Here are two routes I'd like to see for S31 and/or S32, and if you know me, you know I love to make 13 legs with 12 teams
Westward Route:
Starting Location: The Getty Villa (Los Angeles Area, USA)
Leg 1: Los Angeles, USA to Nadi, Fiji (EL- 12th place)
Leg 2: Fijian Islands close to Nadi, Fiji (EL- 11th place)
Leg 3: Nadi, Fiji to Melbourne, Australia (EL- 10th place)
Leg 4: Melbourne, Australia to Taipei, Taiwan (W-turn; EL- 9th place)
Leg 5: Taipei, Taiwan to Delhi, India (NEL- 8 teams)
Leg 6: Delhi to Amritsar, India (EL- 8th place)
Leg 7: Amritsar, India to Amman, Jordan (EL- 7th place)
Leg 8: Amman, Jordan to Akagera National Park, Rwanda (NEL-6 teams)
Leg 9: Kigali, Rwanda (EL- 6th place)
Leg 10: Kigali, Rwanda to Pompeii, Italy (W-turn; EL- 5th place)
Leg 11: Pompeii, Italy to Wroclaw, Poland (KRL- 4 teams)
Leg 12: Wroclaw, Poland to Amsterdam, Netherlands (EL- 4th place)
Leg 13: Amsterdam, Netherlands to Minneapolis, USA (Finale)
Eastward Route:
Starting Line: La Brea Tar Pits and Museum (Los Angeles)
Leg 1: Los Angeles, USA to Belize City, Belize (EL- 12th place)
Leg 2: Belize City, Belize to Cuzco, Peru (EL- 11th place)
Leg 3: Cuzco to Juliaca, Peru (EL- 10th place)
Leg 4: Juliaca, Peru to Dover, England, UK (W-turn; EL- 9th place)
Leg 5: London, England, UK to Abidjan, Cote D'Ivoire (NEL- 8 teams)
Leg 6: Abidjan, Cote D'Ivoire (EL- 8th place)
Leg 7: Abidjan, Cote D'Ivoire to Budapest, Hungary (EL- 7th place)
Leg 8: Budapest, Hungary to Muscat, Oman (NEL- 6 teams)
Leg 9: Muscat, Oman to Singapore (EL- 6 teams)
Leg 10: Singapore to Luang Prabang, Laos (W-turn; EL- 5th place)
Leg 11: Luang Prabang to Pakse, Laos (KRL- 4 teams)
Leg 12: Pakse, Laos to Osaka, Japan (EL- 4th place)
Leg 13: Osaka, Japan to Seattle, USA (Finale)