Gordon Ramsay, Graham Elliott Bowles and Joe Bastianich are back with the second season of Master Chef, which was filmed in Los Angeles and begins telecasts on FOX Monday June 6. In the premiere episode, the hopefuls will prepare their signature dishes and present them to the judges, who are looking for presentation, flavor, originality and creativity, but most importantly demonsrate an immense passion for food. The amateur cooks will be put through the paces, and only the most deserving among them will win the coveted white apron and move on to the next round of the competition.
On Tuesday, June 7 (8:00-9:00 PM ET/PT) and Monday, June 13 (8:00-9:00 PM ET/PT), the judges will continue to winnow down the Top 100 and ultimately reveal the Top 38. The competition heats up as more hopefuls are eliminated until the Top 18 are announced on Tuesday, June 14 (8:00-9:00 PM ET/PT).
Below are the hometowns, names and professions of the 100 amateur cooks:
California
Burbank
Edgardo Geronimo, Teacher
Michelle Farmer, Clothing Designer
Calabasas
Pauline McAloon, Realtor
Fremont
Denise Jacinto, Event Planner
Julie Lafoya, Human Resources Manager
Fresno
Jervis Cole, Sport Management
Laguna Beach
Tahera Smith, Sales Representative
Los Angeles
Esther Kang, Lawyer
Modesto
Brian Dolnick, Physician
Napa
Kevin West, Nursing Supervisor
Newhall
Michael Labrador, Aerospace Company President
Pasadena
Kristie Amobi
Oncology Marketing Vice President
Playa Del Rey
Alejandra Schrader, Architect/Urban Planner
San Francisco
David Gunderman, Homemaker
Ventura
Adrien Nieto, Server
Colorado
Denver
Jonathan Baiardo, Electrical Engineer
Colorado Springs
Kayla Hildebrand, Homemaker
Christine Wendell, Government Contractor
Joey Stasolla, Business Owner
Highlands Ranch
DeVoyn Huddy-Nickels, Tattoo Shop Owner
Longmont
Josh Heilbrun, Forklift Operator
Gladys Jackson, Homemaker
Parker
Jarvis Green, Construction/Retired Pro-Football Player
Delaware
Wilmington
Jennifer Behm, Real Estate Agent
Florida
Clermont
Rhonda Sweet, Produce Company Owner
Coral Springs
Tracy Kontos, Style Consultant
Davenport
Dustin Gatward, Pool Maintenance Technician
Dunedin
Christin Carson, Teacher
Nokomis
KC Quaretti-Lee, Internet Host
Orlando
Kala Fillmann, Sales
Ashley Pado, Student/Server
Joe Palladino, Restaurant Manager
Panama City
Yi Lynne Weber, Homemaker
Saint Cloud
Joe Jayne, Pipe Superintendent
Sopchoppy
Christine Corley, Homemaker
Idaho
Nampa
Michelle Dean, Homemaker
Illinois
Chicago
Lou Bank, Non-Profit Management
Erryn Cobb, Publicist
Brian Dombrowski, Mortgage Banker
Giuseppe Morisco, Granite Sales Representative
Mark Raffaeli, Real Estate Broker
Suzy Singh, Neural Engineer
Grant Park
Tony Scruggs, Truck Driver
Naperville
Beth Peterson, Homemaker
Rockton
Chad Ryan, Police Officer
Kentucky
Richmond
Jeannie Burchett, Rental Property Management
Louisiana
Baton Rouge
Jay Ducote, Program Coordinator
Madisonville
Jason Broussard, Oil Rig Engineer
New Orleans
Brant Langlinais, Nursing Student
Massachusetts
Boston
Alice Phillips, School Psychologist/Education Therapist
AJ Williams, Event Planner
Gloucester
Christian Collins, Unemployed
Lowell
Bob Rafferty, Farmer
Milton
Mike Donovan, Firefighter
Northampton
Jeff Dalton, Ph.D. Student
Rowley
Ana Hammond, Interior Designer
Scituate
Laura Raposa, Gossip Columnist
Somerville
Erin Cabana, Customer Service Representative
Kathy-Ann Hart, Lawyer
Worcester
Natalie Rodriguez, Phlebotomist
Maryland
Baltimore
David Bersch, Bartender
Michigan
Howell
Reneen Chodkowski, Cooking Teacher/Kitchen Tools Salesperson
Minnesota
Eden Prairie
Rebekah Garneau, Homemaker
Mississippi
Jackson
Aaron Thomas, Student
Kiln
Albert Necaise, Truck Driver
Nebraska
Omaha
Timothy Hagedorn, Server
New Jersey
Montville
Donna Zicarelli-Pierro, Homemaker
Morristown
Alterik Wilburn, Lawyer
Nevada
Henderson
Christian Alonso, Event Planner
New York
Brooklyn
Morenike Lambert, Tutor/Freelancer
Massapequa
John Addona, Plumber
New York
Monica Chung, Classical Pianist
Cidele Curo, Make-Up Artist
Chiharu Dixon, Interactive Media Consultant
Max Kramer, Student
Saratoga Springs
Gary Styczynski, Professional Poker Player
West Babylon
Derrick Prince, Musician
Ohio
Columbus
Angel Moore-Soukkay, Property Manager
Maysfield Heights
Kyle Manning, Catering Account Manager
Oregon
Gladstone
Jim Miller, Martial Arts Teacher
Portland
Garrett Lee, Student
Craig Tyson, Computer Engineer
Pennsylvania
Elizabethtown
Heather Conger, Homemaker
Texas
Arlington
Cynthia Price, Human Resources Representative
Dallas
Donna Collins Yamini, President of Global Peace Project/Feng Shui Master
Anthony Fedele, Semi-Retired Brand Specialist
Shamarra Garmon, Youth Cooking Instructor
Risa Goldstein, Retired
Jennie Kelley, Musician
Amber Montgomery, Restaurant Manager
Frisco
Stephen Russell, Bartender
Houston
Jason McConniel, Property Tax Consultant
Alvin Schultz, Retail Manager
Lewisville
Ben Starr, Freelance Writer
Mc Kinney
Bryce Hendricks, Office Manager
McAllen
Seby Joseph, Student
Plano
Shawn Guenther, Product Engineer
Round Rock
Juliet Mossman, Homemaker
Washington
Tacoma
Jason Albert, Hydraulic Technician
Wisconsin
Milwaukee
Jenny Jennings, Car Sales Representative