2009 NomineesLead Actor Richard Jenkins, The Visitor
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn, Milk
Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Lead Actress Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie, Changeling
Melissa Leo, Frozen River
Meryl Streep, Doubt
Kate Winslet, The Reader
Supporting Actor Josh Brolin, Milk
Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road
Supporting Actress Amy Adams, Doubt
Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Viola Davis, Doubt
Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Best Picture The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
Milk
The Reader
Slumdog Millionaire
Best Directing Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant, Milk
Stephen Daldry, The Reader
Original Screenplay Courtney Hunt, Frozen River
Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges
Dustin Lance Black, Milk
Andrew Stanton and Jim Reardon, Wall-E
Adapted Screenplay Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire
David Hare, The Reader
Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon
Eric Roth, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
John Patrick Shanley, Doubt
Best Animated Feature Bolt
Kung Fu Panda
Wall-E Best Foreign Language Film
The Baader Meinhof Complex, Germany
The Class, France
Departures, Japan
Revanche, Austria
Waltz with Bashir, Israel
Best Documentary Feature The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Man on Wire
Trouble the Water
Best Documentary Short Subject The Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch
Smile Pinki
The Witness — From the Balcony of Room 306
Art Direction Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Duchess
Revolutionary Road
Cinematography Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Reader
Slumdog Millionaire
Costume Design Australia
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Duchess
Milk
Revolutionary Road
Makeup The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Film Editing The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
Milk
Slumdog Millionaire
Original Score The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Defiance
Milk
Slumdog Millionaire
Wall-E
Original Song "Down to Earth," Wall-E
"Jai Ho," Slumdog Millionaire
"O Saya," Slumdog Millionaire
Best Animated Short Film La Maison en Petits Cubes
Lavatory — Lovestory
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Best Live Action Short Film Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Manon on the Asphalt
New Boy
The Pig
Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Best Sound Mixing The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Slumdog Millionaire
Wall-E
Wanted
Best Sound Editing The Dark Knight
Iron Man
Slumdog Millionaire
Wall-E
Wanted
Best Visual Effects The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Iron Man
http://www.tvguide.com/Special/Oscars/nominees.aspx