The Amazing Race México Uno (1):
STARTING LINE: Teotihuacan — Pyramid of the Sun
Leg 1 (Mexico) / bus from Ciudad de México to Córdoba (additional tasks and Detour) with Pico de Orizaba (Roadblock and Pit Stop)
Leg 2 (Mexico --> Guatemala) / self-drive back to Ciudad de México and flight to Ciudad de Guatemala, Villa Nueva Pit Stop
Leg 3 (Guatemala --> Belize) / bus to Belize forest ecosystem, "going green"-theme
Leg 4 (Belize) / self-drive en route to Ciudad de Belize (Baron Bliss Lighthouse Pit Stop)
Leg 5 (Belize --> Costa Rica) / flight to San Jose and surrounding areas (coffee plantation Pit Stop)
Leg 6 (Costa Rica --> Jamaica) / flight to Montego Bay (Drip Cave exploration and bat sightings Fast Forward, tropical and surf & turf shack themed leg)
Leg 7 (Jamaica --> Haiti) / flight to Port-au-Prince (Detour related to 2010 Haiti earthquake rebuilding, too easy Roadblock
: set up a "complex" Vodou altar according to the photo)
Leg 8 (Haiti --> United States) / flight to Miami, Florida (SoBe, Flagler Memorial Island, Virginia Key, and Key Biscayne all travel by personal canoes, but teams have to assemble their canoes from the wooden tools provided... yacht Pit Stop)
Leg 9 (United States) /
DOUBLE-LENGTH LEG yacht "ferries" to shore at Coconut Grove and flight to San Antonio, Texas (historical battle reenactment Detour, go to Big Lou's Pizzeria and eat a 28 inch pizza in less than 12 minutes, rodeo Roadblock, and Texas ranch Pit Stop..., River Walk Detour [selling or sightfinding], The Alamo visit, SeaWorld Roadblock & REAL Pit Stop)
Leg 10 (United States --> Mexico) / flight to Mazatlán and ferry to La Paz, Baja California (with race riddles as a final Roadblock, when correct teams receive a black pearl with their final clue)
FINISH LINE: Paraiso del Mar Hotel — Gulf of California coast (reference to John Steinbeck's novella,
The Pearl)