Reality Fan Forum - The Amazing Race Spoilers - Big Brother Live Feed Updates - Survivor Spoilers - Reality TV Spoilers - Big Brother Spoilers
General => TV Shows that are NOT Reality => Topic started by: RealityFreakWill on November 29, 2010, 11:49:21 AM
-
THE 83RD ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS
Sunday, February 27, 2011 @ 8:30pm on ABC
James Franco and Anne Hathaway, Hosts
-
Nominations will be announced on Tuesday morning, January 25, 2011 at approximately 8:40am.
-
THE 83RD ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS
Sunday, February 27, 2011 @ 8:30pm on ABC
James Franco and Anne Hathaway, Hosts
Hmmm odd decisions given that Franco's getting alot of Oscar Buzz for his role in '127 Hours.'
-
I'm announcing here that I am giving the honor to KacperTolwinski to post the winners LIVE from the Oscar telecast. I will be posting the nominations on Tuesday, 1/25!
-
Check back here tomorrow morning for the complete list of the Oscar nominations as it will be announced at 8:40am EST!
-
AND THE NOMINEES ARE...
Best Motion Picture of the Year
* Black Swan
* The Fighter
* Inception
* The Kids Are All Right
* The King's Speech
* 127 Hours
* The Social Network
* Toy Story 3
* True Grit
* Winter's Bone
Achievement in Directing
* Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
* David O. Russell, The Fighter
* Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
* David Fincher, The Social Network
* Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
* Javier Bardem, Biutiful
* Jeff Bridges, True Grit
* Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
* Colin Firth, The King's Speech
* James Franco, 127 Hours
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
* Christian Bale, The Fighter
* John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
* Jeremy Renner, The Town
* Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
* Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
* Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
* Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
* Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
* Natalie Portman, Black Swan
* Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
* Amy Adams, The Fighter
* Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
* Melissa Leo, The Fighter
* Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
* Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
* How to Train Your Dragon
* The Illusionist
* Toy Story 3
Original Screenplay
* Another Year, Written by Mike Leigh
* The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson
* Inception, Written by Christopher Nolan
* The Kids Are All Right, Written by Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
* The King's Speech, Screenplay by David Seidler
Adapted Screenplay
* 127 Hours, Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
* The Social Network, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
* Toy Story 3, Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
* True Grit, Written for the screen by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
* Winter's Bone, Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
* Biutiful (Mexico)
* Dogtooth (Greece)
* In a Better World (Denmark)
* Incendies (Canada)
* Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi, Algeria)
Original Score
* John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon
* Hans Zimmer, Inception
* Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
* A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
* Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
Original Song
* "Coming Home," Music and Lyrics by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey (Country Strong)
* "I See the Light," Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Glenn Slater (Tangled)
* "If I Rise," Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyrics by Dido and Rollo Armstrong (127 Hours)
* "We Belong Together," Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman (Toy Story 3)
Achievement in Art Direction
* Alice in Wonderland
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I
* Inception
* The King's Speech
* True Grit
Achievement in Cinematography
* Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
* Inception, Wally Pfister
* The King's Speech, Danny Cohen
* The Social Network, Jeff Cronenweth
* True Grit, Roger Deakins
Achievement in Costume Design
* Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
* I Am Love, Antonella Cannarozzi
* The King's Speech, Jenny Beavan
* The Tempest, Sandy Powell
* True Grit, Mary Zophres
Best Documentary Feature
* Exit Through the Gift Shop
* Gasland
* Inside Job
* Restrepo
* Waste Land
Best Documentary Short Subject
* Killing in the Name
* Poster Girl
* Strangers No More
* Sun Come Up
* The Warriors of Qiugang
Achievement in Film Editing
* Black Swan, Andrew Weisblum
* The Fighter, Pamela Martin
* The King's Speech, Tariq Anwar
* 127 Hours, Jon Harris
* The Social Network, Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
Achievement in Makeup
* Barney's Version
* The Way Back
* The Wolfman
Best Animated Short Film
* Day & Night
* The Gruffalo
* Let's Pollute
* The Lost Thing
* Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)
Best Live Action Short Film
* The Confession
* The Crush
* God of Love
* Na Wewe
* Wish 143
Achievement in Sound Editing
* Inception
* Toy Story 3
* Tron: Legacy
* True Grit
* Unstoppable
Achievement in Sound Mixing
* Inception
* The King's Speech
* Salt
* The Social Network
* True Grit
Achievement in Visual Effects
* Alice in Wonderland
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I
* Hereafter
* Inception
* Iron Man 2
http://www.eonline.com/uberblog/b222344_complete_list_of_nominations_83rd.html?cmpid=sn-000000-twitterfeed-365-topstories&utm_source=eonline&utm_medium=twitterfeed&utm_campaign=twitterfeed_topstories
-
Seriously, Inception is like Benjamin Button last year. Loads of good reviews but in the end still lose out to films which are lesser known and a smaller box office hit.
-
Also.. maybe Harry Potter will win an Academy Award for ONCE. :lol:
-
do you know where i can watch online??
-
We will have a video of TAR up...but are not planning one for the Awards.
-
Here's my wish list and who I think will win in the major categories:
BEST PICTURE
Who I want to win: THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Who will win: THE KING'S SPEECH
BEST DIRECTOR
Who I want to win: DAVID FINCHER, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Who will win: DAVID FINCHER, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
LEAD ACTOR
Who I want to win: JAMES FRANCO, 127 HOURS
Who will win: COLIN FIRTH, THE KING'S SPEECH
LEAD ACTRESS
Who I want to win: NATALIE PORTMAN, BLACK SWAN
Who will win: NATALIE PORTMAN, BLACK SWAN
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Who I want to win: CHRISTIAN BALE, THE FIGHTER
Who will win: CHRISTIAN BALE, THE FIGHTER
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Who I want to win: AMY ADAMS, THE FIGHTER
Who will win: MELISSA LEO, THE FIGHTER
-
Less than 30 minutes left :)
Some red carpet photos:
http://oscars.movies.yahoo.com/photos/150-2011-red-carpet-arrivals?nc
-
:partie: :hearts: THE CEREMONY BEGINS :hearts: :partie:
-
Beginning
BEST ART DIRECTION(Presenter: Tom Hanks)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Robert Stromberg (Art Direction); Karen O'Hara (Set Decoration) Alice In Wonderland
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (Presenter: Tom Hanks)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Wally Pfister Inception
commercial....
-
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Presenter: Kirk Douglas) - he was funny :lol3:
OSCAR GOES TO:
Melissa Leo The Fighter
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM (Presenters: Mila Kunis & Justin Timberlake)
OSCAR GOES TO:
The Lost Thing Andrew Ruhemann & Shaun Tan
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM (Presenters: Mila Kunis & Justin Timberlake)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Toy Story 3 Lee Unkrich
commercial....
-
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY (Presenters: Javier Bardem & Josh Brolin)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (Presenters: Javier Bardem & Josh Brolin)
OSCAR GOES TO:
David Seidler The King's Speech
commercial.........
-
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM (Presenters: Russell Brand & Helen Mirren)
OSCAR GOES TO:
In a Better World (Denmark) Susanne Bierk
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Presenter: Reese Witherspoon)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Christian Bale The Fighter
commercial.........
-
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (Presenters: Hugh Jackman & Nicole Kidman)
OSCAR GOES TO:
The Social Network Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
BEST SOUND MIXING (Presenters: Scarlett Johansson & Matthew McConaughey)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Inception Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo & Ed Novick
BEST SOUND EDITING (Presentesr: Scarlett Johansson & Matthew McConaughey)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Inception Richard King
commercial.........
-
BEST MAKEUP (Presenter: Cate Blanchett)
OSCAR GOES TO:
The Wolfman Rick Baker & Dave Elsey
BEST COSTUME DESIGN (Presenter: Cate Blanchett)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Colleen Atwood Alice in Wonderland
Kevin Spacey presents Randy Newman as he sings and plays "Toy Story 3" song & and Mandy Moore with Zachary Levi as they sing "Tangled" song
commercial.........
-
BEST DOCUMENTARY - SHORT SUBJECT (Presenters: Amy Adams & Jake Gyllenhaal)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Strangers No More Karen Goodman & Kirk Simon
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM (Presenters: Amy Adams & Jake Gyllenhaal)
OSCAR GOES TO:
God of Love Luke Matheny
BEST DOCUMENTARY - FEATURE (Presenter: Oprah Winfrey)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Inside Job Charles H. Ferguson & Audrey Marrs
commercial.........
-
Billy Crystal on the stage talking about first broadcasted Academy Awards
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (Presenters: Robert Downey Jr. & Jude Law)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Inception Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley & Peter Bebb
BEST FILM EDITING (Presenters: Robert Downey Jr. & Jude Law)
OSCAR GOES TO:
The Social Network Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter
commercial.........
-
Jennifer Hudson introduced Florence Welch and Gwyneth Paltrow as they sing their songs....
BEST ORIGINAL SONG (Presenter: Jennifer Hudson)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Toy Story 3 We Belong Together" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
commercial.........
-
Celine Dion sings a song while they show the people that died last year :(
commercial.........
-
DIRECTING (Presenters: Hilary Swank & Kathryn Bigelow)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Tom Hooper The King's Speech
Annette Bening on the stage and Jean-Luc Godard, Francis Coppola & Eli Wallach come on the stage too
commercial.........
-
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE (Presenter: Jeff Bridges)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Natalie Portman Black Swan :)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (Presenter: Sandra Bullock)
OSCAR GOES TO:
Colin Firth The King's Speech
commercial.........
-
BEST PICTURE (Presenter: Steven Spielberg)
OSCAR GOES TO:
The King's Speech
-
That was an interesting ceremony...bye bye and have a good night :waves: :waves: :waves:
-
Thank you, Kacpher, you did a great job!
Until next year, folks!
-
Thank you Kacper!! Wonderful summary!
-
Here's my wish list and who I think will win in the major categories:
BEST PICTURE
Who I want to win: THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Who will win: THE KING'S SPEECH
BEST DIRECTOR
Who I want to win: DAVID FINCHER, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Who will win: DAVID FINCHER, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
LEAD ACTOR
Who I want to win: JAMES FRANCO, 127 HOURS
Who will win: COLIN FIRTH, THE KING'S SPEECH
LEAD ACTRESS
Who I want to win: NATALIE PORTMAN, BLACK SWAN
Who will win: NATALIE PORTMAN, BLACK SWAN
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Who I want to win: CHRISTIAN BALE, THE FIGHTER
Who will win: CHRISTIAN BALE, THE FIGHTER
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Who I want to win: AMY ADAMS, THE FIGHTER
Who will win: MELISSA LEO, THE FIGHTER
OMG. You're almost spot on!
-
Here's my wish list and who I think will win in the major categories:
BEST PICTURE
Who I want to win: THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Who will win: THE KING'S SPEECH
BEST DIRECTOR
Who I want to win: DAVID FINCHER, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Who will win: DAVID FINCHER, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
LEAD ACTOR
Who I want to win: JAMES FRANCO, 127 HOURS
Who will win: COLIN FIRTH, THE KING'S SPEECH
LEAD ACTRESS
Who I want to win: NATALIE PORTMAN, BLACK SWAN
Who will win: NATALIE PORTMAN, BLACK SWAN
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Who I want to win: CHRISTIAN BALE, THE FIGHTER
Who will win: CHRISTIAN BALE, THE FIGHTER
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Who I want to win: AMY ADAMS, THE FIGHTER
Who will win: MELISSA LEO, THE FIGHTER
OMG. You're almost spot on!
Yeah I know. The director award was the upset of the night.