Author Topic: AR17 Flight Information  (Read 17676 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6201
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #25 on: October 31, 2010, 02:54:16 PM »

Apskip, there is a Twitvid that shows teams on a  train in sleeper cars.  So I 'm guessing they leave Narvik by rail.

Here is a table of trains out of Narvik, going to Stockholm.  There is only one per day.  It leaves at 2:50 pm and it takes 18 hours and 25 minutes.  It arrives in Stockholm at 9:15 am.

We have that teams were spoiled to have been on a flight that left ARN at 10:14 am on June 5th.   I'm guessing that they were unable to make it to ARN and catch a flight in 59 minutes so my bet is that they ride the train that leaves on June 3rd and spend almost a full day hanging around Stockholm :)

Not so, Chateau. Nobody seems to pay much attention to my transportation schedule information, which is a pity. The train if you get off at Uppsala and take a local train to Arlanda airport arrives there as follows:

   
Re: TAR 17 Speculation
« Reply #720 on: October 11, 2010, 04:14:48 PM »
   Reply with quoteQuote Modify messageModify
Here are timetables in effect August 22 to December 11 for trains from Kiruna to Narvik:

304 km Kiruna C  7.09    9.31 10.31 14.04(bus)

473 km Narvik      10.01 12.40 13.25 16.51(bus)

I could find nothing for earlier than August, but it is reasonable to assume schedules would be comparable or more frequent.

The reverse direction train schedules  for the same date range from Narvik to KIruna are:

                              
0 km          Narvik          10.26 14.50

169 km Kiruna C          13.27 17.26
                                
473 km Lulea in            17.24 21.04
  
      
473 km Lulea  out         19.57

Uppsala in         8.31
Uppsala  out      8.53

 Arlanda Airport   9.01  

This indicates it takes 22.5 hours to do this route by train.
« Last Edit: October 12, 2010, 07:22:14 AM by apskip »

Re: TAR 17 Speculation

Note that teams must get the 1026am train out of Narvik. With the 250pm train, they would have a one day delay somewhere.

That leaves ample time to make a 1310 flight ARN to LED.
« Last Edit: October 31, 2010, 03:16:09 PM by apskip »


Offline maf

  • RFF TAR Chronicler
  • RFF Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 335
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #26 on: October 31, 2010, 03:01:07 PM »
Probably a stupid question, maf. Does your alternative route have sleeper cars like in the video?

It does.

Online georgiapeach

  • Amazing Race Moderator
  • RFF Moderator
  • I Live at RFF
  • *****
  • Posts: 40301
  • TAR Detective
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #27 on: October 31, 2010, 03:16:24 PM »
Would these help you train gurus ID this train? ???


123456
"Our fans are pretty good. They don't give away too much. Sometimes people love dropping spoilers, but our fans are good. They tend to do it in such a way that doesn't ruin it for fans who don't want to know."--Phil Keoghan

Offline DrRox

  • A Simple Traveler
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2336
  • Black holes are where God divided by zero!!!
    • My Favorite City
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #28 on: October 31, 2010, 03:31:18 PM »
Thanks Peach.

A little side tidbit about that SAS flight....SK732.......Sunday through Friday, it is a 1310 departure. Only on Saturdays is it a 1000 departure.
Matthew 7:15

Offline Chateau d If

  • Captain of the Obvious
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4589
  • Missing Apskip :(
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #29 on: October 31, 2010, 03:51:04 PM »
Quote
Not so, Chateau. Nobody seems to pay much attention to my transportation schedule information, which is a pity. The train if you get off at Uppsala and take a local train to Arlanda airport arrives there as follows:

Thanks Apskip, but I had already fixed it.  You should read the whole thread!

Now why are you talking about a 1310 flight from ARN to LED?  That is for the wrong day of travel.  We have from spoilers that the date was June 5th.  And on June 5th there is no 1310 flight from ARN to LED.
Documenting her Race Around the World:  Wild Eyes
Our children, what are they going to amount to?


Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6201
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #30 on: October 31, 2010, 03:52:27 PM »

Apskip, on the Muscat to Dhaka flight, I have a better option than you have given in post one.

They should try to get Swiss flight LX 243 leaving MCT at 11:35 pm on June 8th and arriving at 12:45 am in Dubai on June 9th.
Then they connect to Emirates flight EK 582 leaving DBX at 2:00 am and arriving at 8:40 am at DAC on June 9th.

There is no better way.   :snicker:

Chateau,
It all depends on where you draw the line for earliest possible departure. I assumed a 12 hour pit stop that ends at perhaps 10am and allows teams to catch any flights after midnight starting June 9. If you go back from that, how far back should you go? I would argue that your departure time makes little sense in terms of fitting a one hour earlier pit stop release, which may of may not be feasible.

If you want to go back to a 6pm departure (18 hour pit stop starting around 10pm and ending 4pm), here is what is possible through Bahrain starting June 8 and arriving June 9:

GF565   1819 1900         MCT BAH
GF250   2027 0445?+1  BAH DAC

As you and I both know, there are not a lot of efficient options available.


 
Quote
Not so, Chateau. Nobody seems to pay much attention to my transportation schedule information, which is a pity. The train if you get off at Uppsala and take a local train to Arlanda airport arrives there as follows:

Thanks Apskip, but I had already fixed it.  You should read the whole thread!

Now why are you talking about a 1310 flight from ARN to LED?  That is for the wrong day of travel.  We have from spoilers that the date was June 5th.  And on June 5th there is no 1310 flight from ARN to LED.

Offline Chateau d If

  • Captain of the Obvious
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4589
  • Missing Apskip :(
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #31 on: October 31, 2010, 03:59:39 PM »
Quote
If you want to go back to a 6pm departure (18 hour pit stop starting around 10pm and ending 4pm), here is what is possible through Bahrain starting June 8 and arriving June 9:

GF565   1819 1900         MCT BAH
GF250   2027 0445?+1  BAH DAC

Quite true!  So that may be the flight taken by teams who are ahead of Steph and Chad.
Documenting her Race Around the World:  Wild Eyes
Our children, what are they going to amount to?

Online georgiapeach

  • Amazing Race Moderator
  • RFF Moderator
  • I Live at RFF
  • *****
  • Posts: 40301
  • TAR Detective
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #32 on: October 31, 2010, 04:12:47 PM »
Thanks Peach.

A little side tidbit about that SAS flight....SK732.......Sunday through Friday, it is a 1310 departure. Only on Saturdays is it a 1000 departure.

Cool!!



Quote
There is no doubt about this flight... Straight from the RELIABLE person on the flight:
ME:  you were flying on June 5 out of Stockholm? Was that SK 732 arr 133PM? .
 SOURCE: June 6 at 8:16am
Yes, that was the flight.


Here is the info.

Departure Status Details 
 
Airport:    (ARN) Arlanda Airport
 
City:    Stockholm, SE 
Scheduled:    10:00 AM - Sat Jun 05, 2010 
Actual:    10:14 AM - Sat Jun 05, 2010 
     Departed gate 14 min later than scheduled 
Terminal:    5 
Local Time:   10:07 PM - Sun Oct 31, 2010 
   


Arrival Information Arrival Status Details 
 
Airport:    (LED) Pulkovo Airport
 
City:    Saint Petersburg, RU 
Scheduled:    1:25 PM - Sat Jun 05, 2010 
Actual:    1:33 PM - Sat Jun 05, 2010 
     Arrived at gate 8 min later than scheduled 
Terminal:    2 
 
"Our fans are pretty good. They don't give away too much. Sometimes people love dropping spoilers, but our fans are good. They tend to do it in such a way that doesn't ruin it for fans who don't want to know."--Phil Keoghan

Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6201
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #33 on: October 31, 2010, 04:46:54 PM »
Just below are my original assumptions. The only way you get 6/5 departure from Stockholm is to have an extended pit stop back in Accra so that teams depart Accra evening of 6/2

leg 4 dep. 5/31 ACC FRA
NOTE that a 6/1 departure does not work, so I have backed this up to 5/31
LH567 2203 0603+1
6/1 FRA ARN
SK2636 1216 1416
6/1 ARN KRN
HK3114 2020 2137

leg 5 KRN ARN
Note: I expect this to be on 6/3, not one day later
6/3 SK1307 1435


OK, so the adjustment would need to be to this:

leg 4 ACC FRA LH567     2215      0640+1
          FRA ARN LH3000   0744+1 0939+1  or  LH3002   0955+1 1148+1
          ARN KRN DY3067  1042+1 1030+1  or  SK1042  1105 1239+1   RED FLAG: There was no later flight, the one that connects with the 0935 flight from Frankfurt to Arlanda, on either 6/2 or 6/3. That essentially means that this scenario is impossible. 

Somebody smarter than me needs to make all this fit because the only way it does is to depart from Accra on 5/31 and get to Kiruna on 6/1. If that is the case, teams are not going to arrive back in Arlanda Airport on 6/5.

Online georgiapeach

  • Amazing Race Moderator
  • RFF Moderator
  • I Live at RFF
  • *****
  • Posts: 40301
  • TAR Detective
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #34 on: October 31, 2010, 04:51:41 PM »
Just below are my original assumptions. The only way you get 6/5 departure from Stockholm is to have an extended pit stop back in Accra so that teams depart Accra evening of 6/2


We have spoiler photos of teams arriving in Arlanda on 6/1. No doubts.
"Our fans are pretty good. They don't give away too much. Sometimes people love dropping spoilers, but our fans are good. They tend to do it in such a way that doesn't ruin it for fans who don't want to know."--Phil Keoghan


Offline Neobie

  • Amazing Detective
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1983
  • For the winners go to spoil!
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #35 on: November 01, 2010, 01:22:30 AM »
Mystery solved! And I think everyone was right to some extent!

We've figured out that teams got off the train at Uppsala to change to taxis, and in the debarkation shots there's a clock showing, vaguely, 6.00am. We also know that teams at Narvik took the 10.26am, and not later, more direct trains, to Uppsala. Hence, I propose:

IC 95 to Boden, 1026-1653
IN 91 to Uppsala, 1725-0602

Which, after a 30min taxi ride, gives teams a couple of hours breathing room at Arlanda before their flight at 10.14am.
Found out that Neobie in Chinese means "f*king awesome"! No, really. Look it up!

Offline maf

  • RFF TAR Chronicler
  • RFF Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 335
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #36 on: November 02, 2010, 01:53:41 AM »
IC 95 to Boden, 1026-1653
IN 91 to Uppsala, 1725-0602

I think this is right.

Most of the footage of the train arriving at the station and teams embarking is not from Narvik. There are a number of facts indicating this:
 * The first shot of the train arriving is labeled as 10:26am. But we clearly see a clock on the platform which says 16:55.
 * The signs at the platform are in Swedish (Vagnsläge E).
 * There are no mountains or fjords in the background
 * This station has a small roof on the platform, but the Narvik station does not.

My guess is that this was shot at Boden, and the layout of that station matches what is shown.

PS There is one short shot taken from low when the train arrives which is probably from Narvik. It has a yellow house and mountains in the background.

Offline Chateau d If

  • Captain of the Obvious
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4589
  • Missing Apskip :(
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #37 on: November 02, 2010, 02:32:48 PM »
Nice call on the Boden connection Maf  :jam:

I don't know why DB did not show me the ride when I checked.
Documenting her Race Around the World:  Wild Eyes
Our children, what are they going to amount to?

Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6201
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #38 on: November 08, 2010, 07:55:31 AM »
The pit stop release time from St. Petersburg could be something around midnight (12 hours) starting June 8, 6am (18 hours)  or noon (24 hours); it doesn't matter. In all cases are a myriad of flights from St. Petersburg's LED to Moscow's DME airport that arrive on or before FY183 1711 1843:
S738
FY191
FY185
UN4
FV195
FV1799
S7 46
FV185
S7 40

The limiting part of the total route is the flight from DME to Doha (DOH)QR867 1952 2336.
The connection from DOH to MCT is QR170 0057+1 0311+1.



Offline Chateau d If

  • Captain of the Obvious
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4589
  • Missing Apskip :(
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #39 on: November 09, 2010, 11:08:48 AM »

Apskip, I've got you beat by two much better routes through either Munich or Frankfurt:

LED to FRA on FV 245 takes off at 5:15 am and arrives at 6:20 am
FRA to AUH on EY 2 takes off at 11:15 am and arrives at 7:35 pm
AUH to MCT on BA 73 takes off at 8:35 pm and arrives at 9:40 pm

LED to MUC on LH 3251 takes off at 5:50 am and arrives at 6:35 am
MUC to MCT on WY 124 takes off at 1:30 pm and arrives at 10:00 pm

Forget about Moscow !   :lol:

Documenting her Race Around the World:  Wild Eyes
Our children, what are they going to amount to?

Offline DrRox

  • A Simple Traveler
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2336
  • Black holes are where God divided by zero!!!
    • My Favorite City
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #40 on: November 09, 2010, 02:36:38 PM »
Chateau,

I saw those connections on Travelocity. I hope they can get them. What I remember was how much trouble they had getting out of St Petersburg in TAR5.....well all but Colin and Christie. I guess it depends on when they get released from the pit stop........in this day of the mysterious pit stop. Here is the screen cap of the departing pit stop mat. The view is to the SSW looking to the dark. I see no direct sunlight, so it is before 0441 on June 7th. I think the pic was taken at the SW corner of the Peter and Paul Fortress, looking past the Winter Palace and Dvortsovy Bridge. Sun would be almost directly behind the camera. What time do you think they would have to leave the pit stop, to make a 0500 flight or 0550 flight?



This pic certainly looks like Kat is happy with her flights.....whatever they are. Do you think this is local travel agency like Colin did.....or the airport ticket office like the rest of the teams in TAR5?

Matthew 7:15

Offline Chateau d If

  • Captain of the Obvious
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4589
  • Missing Apskip :(
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #41 on: November 09, 2010, 03:43:26 PM »
Actually, this pit start shot was taken here.  In front of Peter I on the horse.





So the direction that the camera is looking is to the northeast.  Pretty much where the sunrise will be.  My guess is about 3 am.
Documenting her Race Around the World:  Wild Eyes
Our children, what are they going to amount to?

Offline Chateau d If

  • Captain of the Obvious
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4589
  • Missing Apskip :(
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #42 on: November 09, 2010, 03:50:21 PM »
Here is a night simulation from GE.

The building left of the TAR board is the Academy of Sciences



« Last Edit: November 09, 2010, 04:07:23 PM by Chateau d If »
Documenting her Race Around the World:  Wild Eyes
Our children, what are they going to amount to?

Offline Neobie

  • Amazing Detective
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1983
  • For the winners go to spoil!
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #43 on: November 09, 2010, 04:34:18 PM »
So they went back to the Pit Start for the previous leg? (They swiveled the sign to point the opposite direction.) Could anyone check the end credits of the St Petersburg legs to figure out our Pit Stop hotel?
« Last Edit: November 09, 2010, 04:54:03 PM by Neobie »
Found out that Neobie in Chinese means "f*king awesome"! No, really. Look it up!

Offline DrRox

  • A Simple Traveler
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2336
  • Black holes are where God divided by zero!!!
    • My Favorite City
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #44 on: November 09, 2010, 05:29:58 PM »
  My guess is about 3 am.

I am certainly not going to argue with the Prince of the Protractor...lol  Do you think they can leave downtown at 3 am and make a 5 am flight?
Matthew 7:15

Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6201
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #45 on: November 10, 2010, 11:31:07 PM »
Pulkovo II Airport in St. Petersburg, Russia

The Pulkovo II International Flights Airport is located 13 km away from the city center on he same road to the domestic flights airport.

Getting from Pulkovo II Airport to the city.
     
Bus route 11 - the bus stop is located in front of the main building of the airport opposite the parking lot and closer to the Arrivals Hall. Note that there is another bus stop closer to the Departures Hall and bus 11 stops there en route to Aviagorodok (or Aviation Town) - which is not what you want. After departing from Aviagorodok the same bus will make a stop near the Arrivals Hall and form there will go to St. Petersburg via Pulkovo highway, the Victory Square and on to Moskovskaya Metro station. Buses run from 6:30am till 12:00pm with 15-20 minutes interval. Current bus fare is 7 rubles (about 25 cents).    

Express buses - Express buses stop at the same bus stop near the Arrivals Hall as explained above. Several express bus routes are available:

     K-3: Pulkovo II - Moskovskaya Metro - Sadovaya Metro
     K-13: Civil Aviation Academy - Pulkovo II - Moskovskaya Metro
     K-39: Pulkovo I - Pulkovo II - Ladozhskaya Metro (Ladozhsky Railway Station)
     K-213: Aviagorodok - Pulkovo II - Moskovskaya Metro - Sadovaya Metro

Note that routes 3, 13 and 213 run along Moskovsky Prospect and have stops at every metro station located in the area. Current fare is 15 - 25 rubles, most drivers will charge you a flat 15 rubles fee (about 50 cents) for getting to Moskovskaya Metro station.
          
 Taxi - Available round-the-clock and very expensive compared to standard city taxis. Managed by one of the airport-managed daughter companies, airport taxi service offers comfortable Western sedans (Mercedes, Audi, etc.) at Western prices. A ride to the city center may cost up to $50 for a party of two.
 

Offline Prophet

  • TarKonian Game Host
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8225
  • ∞∞
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #46 on: November 11, 2010, 09:49:40 AM »
This is some great info you guys have pulled together. It looks like the buses are the cheapest and easiest way but they do not run until 6:30 so that's not going work. Do the express buses run around the clock? Otherwise I am sure they will just take a taxi.
If C/S do sleep in they will probably miss that early flight, however it obviously does not matter because they are all caught up by the HoO.
One other thing I noticed is that Jill and Thomas may be standing directly behind Kat in that pic. The team has blue packs anyway.

Scratch that, their packs are not that dark: http://forum.realityfanforum.com/index.php/topic,21997.msg570426.html#msg570426
« Last Edit: November 11, 2010, 09:58:53 AM by the-pr0phet »
Physics alone is not enough.

Those who forget history are sure to repeat it.

Offline Neobie

  • Amazing Detective
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1983
  • For the winners go to spoil!
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #47 on: November 14, 2010, 10:29:16 PM »
Good call on the departure times, guys!

So here's the itinerary of the first two teams, confirmed by a shot of the tickets:
FV 277 to Amsterdam, 0801-0908 (scheduled 0800-0900)
KL 449 to Abu Dhabi, 1025-1846 (scheduled 1025-1855)
KL 449 to Muscat, 1918-2019 (scheduled 1950-2055)

Do you guys know why there was a return trip for 27 Jun printed on the tickets as well?
« Last Edit: November 14, 2010, 11:09:51 PM by Neobie »
Found out that Neobie in Chinese means "f*king awesome"! No, really. Look it up!

Online georgiapeach

  • Amazing Race Moderator
  • RFF Moderator
  • I Live at RFF
  • *****
  • Posts: 40301
  • TAR Detective
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #48 on: November 14, 2010, 10:31:22 PM »
Nice work, Neobie!
"Our fans are pretty good. They don't give away too much. Sometimes people love dropping spoilers, but our fans are good. They tend to do it in such a way that doesn't ruin it for fans who don't want to know."--Phil Keoghan

Offline Neobie

  • Amazing Detective
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1983
  • For the winners go to spoil!
Re: AR17 Flight Information
« Reply #49 on: November 14, 2010, 11:06:09 PM »
So it looks like the second batch of teams took a Lufthansa flight:
LH 3221 to Frankfurt, 0553-0650 (scheduled 0600-0650)
LH 618 to Abu Dhabi, 1237-2052 (scheduled 1230-2040)
LH 618 to Muscat, 2122-2225 (scheduled 2130-2235)

Chad/Stephanie are seen on an Etihad flight, which means they connected through Abu Dhabi as well. Assuming they took Etihad out of Europe, there are only two possible itineraries:

AF 2899 to Paris, 0729-0908 (scheduled 0730-0855)
EY 32 to Abu Dhabi, 1135-2025
EY 388 to Muscat, 2130-2235

Any flight to Moscow DME, latest FV 195, 1002-1100 (scheduled 0950-1050)
EY 68 to Abu Dhabi, 1700-2045 (scheduled 1510-2020)
EY 388 to Muscat, 2130-2235

The second itinerary is less likely simply because TPTB usually mandates that teams arrive and leave a country from the same city, for reasons pertaining to customs (in this case, St Petersburg). Maybe we'll get more info from the Insider Clips.
« Last Edit: November 14, 2010, 11:15:39 PM by Neobie »
Found out that Neobie in Chinese means "f*king awesome"! No, really. Look it up!


 

Custom Search