Author Topic: 2009 Golden Globe Awards  (Read 693 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RealityFreakWill

  • Big Brother Sho2 Updater
  • RFF Board Moderator
  • I Live at RFF
  • *****
  • Posts: 19082
  • MY FAVORITE GUYS EVER, JAYMES & JAMES!
    • Facebook
2009 Golden Globe Awards
« on: December 11, 2008, 09:06:41 AM »
The nominations were announced this morning and the award telecast will be on Sunday, January 11th on NBC

Here is the full list of the nominees...

Best Picture - Drama
'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
'Frost/Nixon'
'The Reader'
'Revolutionary Road'
'Slumdog Millionaire'

Best Director
Danny Boyle, 'Slumdog Millionaire'
Stephen Daldry, 'The Reader'
David Fincher, 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
Ron Howard, 'Frost/Nixon'
Sam Mendes, 'Revolutionary Road'

Best Actor - Drama
Leonardo DiCaprio, 'Revolutionary Road'
Frank Langella, 'Frost/Nixon'
Sean Penn, 'Milk'
Brad Pitt, 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
Mickey Rourke, 'The Wrestler'

Best Actress - Drama
Anne Hathaway, 'Rachel Getting Married'
Angelina Jolie, 'The Changeling'
Meryl Streep, 'Doubt'
Kristin Scott Thomas, 'I've Loved You So Long'
Kate Winslet, 'Revolutionary Road'

Best Picture - Musical/Comedy
'Burn After Reading'
'Happy Go Lucky'
'In Bruges'
'Mamma Mia'
'Vicky Cristina Barcelona'

Best Actor - Musical/Comedy
Javier Bardem, 'Vicky Cristina Barcelona'
Colin Farrell, 'In Bruges'
James Franco, 'Pineapple Express'
Brendan Gleeson, 'In Bruges'
Dustin Hoffman, 'Last Chance Harvey'

Best Actress - Musical/Comedy
Rebecca Hall, 'Vicky Cristina Barcelona'
Sally Hawkins, 'Happy Go Lucky'
Frances McDormand, 'Burn After Reading'
Meryl Streep, 'Mamma Mia'
Emma Thompson, 'Last Chance Harvey'

Best Supporting Actor
Tom Cruise, 'Tropic Thunder'
Robert Downey Jr., 'Tropic Thunder'
Ralph Fiennes, 'The Duchess'
Philip Seymour Hoffman, 'Doubt'
Heath Ledger, 'The Dark Knight'

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, 'Doubt'
Penelope Cruz, 'Vicky Cristina Barcelona'
Viola Davis, 'Doubt'
Marisa Tomei, 'The Wrestler'
Kate Winslet, 'The Reader'

Best Animated Feature Film
'Bolt'
'Kung Fu Panda'
'Wall-E'

Best Foreign Language Film
'The Baader Meinhof Complex' (Germany)
'Everlasting Moments' (Sweden)
'Gomorrah' (Italy)
'I've Loved You So Long' (France)
'Waltz with Bashir' (Israel)

Best Screenplay
Simon Beafoy, 'Slumdog Millionaire'
David Hare, 'The Reader'
Peter MOrgan, 'Frost/Nixon'
Eric Roth, 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
John Patrick Shanley, 'Doubt'

Best Original Score
'Changeling'
'Defiance'
'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
'Frost/Nixon'
'Slumdog Millionaire'

Best Original Song
'Down to Earth' - 'WALL-E'
'Gran Torino' - 'Gran Torino'
'I Thought I Lost You' - 'Bolt'
'Once in a Lifetime' - 'Cadillac Records'
'The Wrestler' - 'The Wrestler'

Best Television Drama
'Dexter'
'House'
'In Treatment'
'Mad Men'
'True Blood'

Best Actor - Television Drama
Gabriel Byrne, 'In Treatment'
Michael C. Hall, 'Dexter'
Jon Hamm, 'Mad Men'
Hugh Laurie, 'House'
Jonathan Rhys Meyers, 'The Tudors'

Best Actress - Television Drama
Sally Field, 'Brothers & Sisters'
Mariska Hargitay, 'Law and Order: Special Victims Unit'
January Jones, 'Mad Men'
Anna Paquin, 'True Blood'
Kyra Sedgwick, 'The Closer'

Best Television Musical/Comedy
'30 Rock'
'Californication'
'Entourage'
'The Office'
'Weeds'

Best Actor - Television Musical/Comedy
Alec Baldwin, '30 Rock'
Steve Carell, 'The Office'
Kevin Connolly, 'Entourage'
David Duchovny, 'Californication'
Tony Shalhoub, 'Monk'

Best Actress - Television Musical/Comedy
Christina Applegate, 'Samantha Who?'
America Ferrera, 'Ugly Betty'
Tina Fey, '30 Rock'
Debra Messing, 'The Starter Wife'
Mary-Louise Parker, 'Weeds'

Best Mini-Series - Television
'A Raisin in the Sun'
'Bernard and Doris'
'Cranford'
'John Adams'
'Recount'

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture - Television
Ralph Fiennes, 'Bernard and Doris'
Paul Giamatti, 'John Adams'
Kevin Spacey, 'Recount'
Kiefer Sutherland, '24: Redemption'
Tom Wilkinson, 'Recount'

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture - Television
Judi Dench, 'Cranford'
Catherine Keener, 'An American Crime'
Laura Linney, 'John Adams'
Shirley MacLaine, 'Coco Chanel'
Susan Sarandon, 'Bernard and Doris'

Best Supporting Actor - Television
Neil Patrick Harris, 'How I Met Your Mother'
Denis Leary, 'Recount'
Jeremy Piven, 'Entourage'
Blair Underwood, 'In Treatment'
Tom Wilkinson, 'John Adams'

Best Supporting Actress - Television
Eileen Atkins, 'Cranford'
Laura Dern, 'Recount'
Melissa George, 'In Treatment'
Rachel Griffiths, 'Brothers and Sisters'
Dianne Wiest, 'In Treatment'



 

Custom Search