Author Topic: Timetables and Flight Information  (Read 54931 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chateau d If

  • Captain of the Obvious
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4558
  • Missing Apskip :(
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #100 on: May 11, 2008, 12:59:11 PM »
Well dang.  It was looking good Neobie!  You'd better replace it with something better!
Documenting her Race Around the World:  Wild Eyes
Our children, what are they going to amount to?


Offline puddin

  • **puddinpiepork**
  • RFF Assistant Administrator
  • I Live at RFF
  • *****
  • Posts: 85481
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #101 on: May 11, 2008, 01:59:05 PM »
Good stuff guys  :tup: :jam:

some trivia, the first U-Turn turned up EP4 TAR12 in Bingo, with Lorena & Jason , ultimately eliminated.

Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6198
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #102 on: May 11, 2008, 03:54:42 PM »
Neobie, according to my thinking your leg 5 and 6 are combined into a single leg.

Offline Chateau d If

  • Captain of the Obvious
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4558
  • Missing Apskip :(
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #103 on: May 11, 2008, 04:43:22 PM »
Thanks for bringing it back Neobie.  I like your post #64 idea.  See below:

(this is coming in two parts due to image size limit)

« Last Edit: August 16, 2011, 05:46:24 PM by TexasLady »
Documenting her Race Around the World:  Wild Eyes
Our children, what are they going to amount to?

Offline Chateau d If

  • Captain of the Obvious
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4558
  • Missing Apskip :(
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #104 on: May 11, 2008, 04:43:52 PM »
And part 2:

« Last Edit: August 16, 2011, 05:49:21 PM by TexasLady »
Documenting her Race Around the World:  Wild Eyes
Our children, what are they going to amount to?


Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6198
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #105 on: May 11, 2008, 04:58:30 PM »
LaPaz to Santiago

The first possibility is the flight leaving LPB at 0805 to Lima, connecting there but not arriving SCL until 0205+1. All other listed flight combinations take 24 hours or more, so I thought I would have a go at putting together my own combination through Santa Cruz.  Since Lloyd Aero Bolivia(LAB) airline ceased operation in 2007, flying around Bolivia got rather difficult. Here are the Aerosur flight combinations LPB to VVI:

111    La Paz - Cochabamba     1  07:00     07:35     35 min.  
111    Cochabamba - Santa Cruz     2  08:05     08:50     45 min.  
        
111    La Paz - Cochabamba     1  07:00     07:35     35 min.  
302    Cochabamba - Santa Cruz     2  09:00     09:45     45 min.  
        
111    La Paz - Cochabamba     1  07:00     07:35     35 min.  
137    Cochabamba - Santa Cruz     2  18:10     18:55     45 min.  
        
111    La Paz - Cochabamba     1  07:00     07:35     35 min.  
119    Cochabamba - Santa Cruz     2  20:05     20:50     45 min.  
          
300   La Paz - Santa Cruz    1   07:15    08:15    60 min.
          
210   La Paz - Santa Cruz    1   08:30    09:30    60 min.
          
125   La Paz - Santa Cruz    1   14:00    15:00    60 min.
        
134    La Paz - Cochabamba     1  15:05     15:40     35 min.  
137    Cochabamba - Santa Cruz     2  18:10     18:55     45 min.  
        
134    La Paz - Cochabamba     1  15:05     15:40     35 min.  
119    Cochabamba - Santa Cruz     2  20:05     20:50     45 min.  
        
119    La Paz - Cochabamba     1  19:00     19:35     35 min.  
119    Cochabamba - Santa Cruz     2  20:05     20:50     45 min.  
          
109   La Paz - Santa Cruz    1   19:10    20:10    60 min.
          
107   La Paz - Santa Cruz    1   21:00    22:00    60 min

The five nonstop 1 hour flights at 0715, 0830 1400, 1910, and 2100 would be the best choices. Since the bus service takes 16 to 25 hours between LPB and SantaCruz, it is not an option.

The next step is to combine it with the flight to SCL. Both of the first 2 nonstop flights combine well with:

LAN967 VVI IQT 1205 1725

So, it takes much of  the day to get to Santiago and the plane arrives at 1725 if from either LaPaz or Santa Cruz. This dictates that the arrival day in SCL has to be Tuesday April 29(alowing a REST DAY) or Wed. April 30 to connect with LAN 801 at 2245 on 4/30.


« Last Edit: May 11, 2008, 09:30:41 PM by apskip »

Offline Neobie

  • Amazing Detective
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1890
  • For the winners go to spoil!
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #106 on: May 11, 2008, 07:33:02 PM »
Apskip, I have LA967 running from Santa Cruz to Iquique (1205 to 1355) and then to Santiago (1515 to 1725). Which set of information do you think is correct?

Dang, so is Phil only connecting through Santa Cruz on the way from La Paz to Santiago or... the other way round, running from a previous leg's finish in Santa Cruz to the next leg in La Paz?
« Last Edit: May 11, 2008, 07:52:51 PM by Neobie »
Found out that Neobie in Chinese means "f*king awesome"! No, really. Look it up!

Offline puddin

  • **puddinpiepork**
  • RFF Assistant Administrator
  • I Live at RFF
  • *****
  • Posts: 85481
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #107 on: May 11, 2008, 07:43:24 PM »
Gosh that would be a tough call Neobie, Phil tracking to La Paz from Santa Cruz ...especially having read the blog about the weather and all.

Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6198
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #108 on: May 11, 2008, 09:37:15 PM »
Apskip, I have LA967 running from Santa Cruz to Iquique (1205 to 1355) and then to Santiago (1515 to 1725). Which set of information do you think is correct?

Dang, so is Phil only connecting through Santa Cruz on the way from La Paz to Santiago or... the other way round, running from a previous leg's finish in Santa Cruz to the next leg in La Paz?

Neobie, I think the information I had in my post #89 at 9:49am yesterday was accurate intially on the 1-stop flight LA967 except for a minor error in identifying the stop in Iquitos Peru (IQT) when it really is as you have stated in Iquique Chile (IQQ). That flight does go from Santa Cruz to Iquique, have a 1 hour 20 minute layover, and then continue with the same flight number to Santiago, arriving at 1725 when on schedule.

However, in my post#105 I did manage to pick up the later flight arrival combination rather than the correct one, so thank you for picking that up. I correcteded post #105 as a result of your eagle eye.
« Last Edit: September 26, 2008, 12:59:24 PM by apskip »

Offline Neobie

  • Amazing Detective
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1890
  • For the winners go to spoil!
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #109 on: May 11, 2008, 10:57:47 PM »
Let's assume Phil wants to get from La Paz to the Asia/Pacific; flight-wise it makes sense - a connection through Santa Cruz is one of the best options.


Teams leave Santiago for Auckland and arrive 3.55am, Friday 1st May. There are two ways for Phil to beat them:

LA801/QF322 from Santiago to Auckland: 2245 (Tues night) to 0355 (Thr morning)
AR1182 from Buenos Aires to Auckland: 2359 (Tues night) to 0440 (Thr morning)

The thing is, there are no flights on Tuesdays from La Paz to either Santiago or Buenos Aires. Which brings us to Phil in Santa Cruz:

Option #1
LA967 from Santa Cruz to Iquique: 1205 to 1355 (Tues afternoon)
LA967 from Iquique to Santiago: 1515 to 1725 (Tues afternoon)
To catch LA801/QF322 to Auckland at 2245 (Tues night)

Option #2
5L210 from Santa Cruz to Buenos Aires: 1045 to 1430 (Tues afternoon)
To catch AR1182 to Auckland at 2359 (Tues night)

Option #3
AR1363 from Santa Cruz to Buenos Aires: 1410 to 1810 (Tues afternoon)
To catch AR1182 to Auckland at 2359 (Tues night)



BUT could Phil leave La Paz in time to catch even the latest combination, leaving Santa Cruz at 1410? Looking at apskip's Aerosur flights, he would have to leave La Paz at 8.30am - way too early to do anything with the teams running around La Paz on Tuesday. LAN and TACA turn up nothing either.

Conclusion? Phil is probably racing to La Paz with the teams; which makes Santa Cruz the previous leg?
« Last Edit: May 11, 2008, 11:35:54 PM by Neobie »
Found out that Neobie in Chinese means "f*king awesome"! No, really. Look it up!


Offline Chateau d If

  • Captain of the Obvious
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4558
  • Missing Apskip :(
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #110 on: May 11, 2008, 11:59:25 PM »
Thanks Neobie.   :tup:  Now I don't have to feel bad for speculating in the spoiler thread.   ;)
« Last Edit: May 12, 2008, 12:07:29 AM by Chateau d If »
Documenting her Race Around the World:  Wild Eyes
Our children, what are they going to amount to?

Offline puddin

  • **puddinpiepork**
  • RFF Assistant Administrator
  • I Live at RFF
  • *****
  • Posts: 85481
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #111 on: May 12, 2008, 12:30:53 AM »

Conclusion? Phil is probably racing to La Paz with the teams; which makes Santa Cruz the previous leg?
Sounds good to me Neobie, thank you!! Gosh the dates are so tight....

Just checked the weather underground and sure enough it looks like out Santa Cruz blogger did not mix her days up.

April 29th @ 9:00 AM  Thunderstorms and Rain

Offline Neobie

  • Amazing Detective
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1890
  • For the winners go to spoil!
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #112 on: May 12, 2008, 12:44:52 AM »
One problem cropped up... when is the Santa Cruz Pit Stop? Is there even one?

If the teams have checked into Santa Cruz by Monday night, Phil could easily have taken the Tuesday 7am flight to La Paz instead of waiting until noon. It hasn't started raining then according to Andrew & Michelle.

But if Phil was waiting around in Santa Cruz for the teams to check in on Tuesday morning, that means teams check out twelve hours later in the evening, and won't the setting up of tasks in La Paz (on Tuesday) be one day too early?

What if it were a continuous "Bolivia" leg that involves both Santa Cruz and La Paz (28/29/30 April)? Even if Sao Paulo/Salvador was one continuous leg as well (22/23/24 April), we'd still have three full days of 25/26/27 April to run Legs 2 and 3, totally possible since the distances are not far...
« Last Edit: May 12, 2008, 03:49:00 AM by Neobie »
Found out that Neobie in Chinese means "f*king awesome"! No, really. Look it up!

Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6198
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #113 on: May 12, 2008, 06:39:51 AM »
Let's assume Phil wants to get from La Paz to the Asia/Pacific; flight-wise it makes sense - a connection through Santa Cruz is one of the best options.


The thing is, there are no flights on Tuesdays from La Paz to either Santiago or Buenos Aires.

There are such flights, although they technically land after midnight. I did not bother to mention them because they are not reasonable compared to the route of flying back to SantaCruz to get on to Santiago. Also, I do not subscribe to your Buenos Aires route although I pointed it out a long time ago, since there are too few teams in the race at this point to warrant having two separate transSouthPacific flights. I believe all teams will be bunched on one flight.

One of the flights from LaPaz to Santiago is on American Airlines and via Miami, which is the long way to do it. It leaves at 0645 and arrives at 0625 the next morning. The better option is TACA to Lima: TA38 0855 0945 LPB LIM  TA33 2145 0205 LIM SCL

Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6198
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #114 on: May 12, 2008, 03:12:26 PM »
With a little time to spend on refinement of prior data, I have developed the case  of where that is new teams might have gone if they were just connecting through Dubai airport. To the best of my knowledge, right now we don't know whether they stopped in Dubai (which has been done multiple times already) or went right on (more likely). There are 5 incoming flights I have listed:

0945 AI nonstop
2155 AI nonstop
2245 AI nonstop
1000 QR connection
0245 9W connection

I expect that an allowance of just over 1 hour is appropriate for an international connection in Dubai. That would give 5 time slots lasting for up to 3 hours each. Under each one I am listing the flights to places never before visited by the Amazing Race or flights to Gatwick(35 miles south of London) and CDG (12 miles northwest of Paris) where you could easily jump off to places other than London or Paris.

0000
Harare 0030
Lampaca 0035
CDG 0100
Nairobi 0105  I made an exception for Nariobi as I want to see AR13 go there
Baku 0110

0400
Alexandria, Egypt 0415
Beirut 0440
Addis Ababa 0445
Riyadh 0445

1100
Zaragoza Spain 1105
Nairobi 1120
CDG 1140
Tashkent 1230
Beirut 1255
CDG 1255

1200
repeat last 3 above
Perm, Siberia 1345
CDG 1350
Manchester 1435
Khartoum 1440
Gatwick 1500
CDG 1500

2300
See those for 0000


This does not mean that AR13 can't go to Frankfurt, Zurich, Rome, Vienna, Athens, Moscow, Istanbul, Cairo, Johannesburg, Amman, Amsterdam, Newcastle, Damascus, Abidjan, Casablanca, Nice, Munich, Milan, Birmingham, Seychelles, Entebbe, CapeTown, Hamburg, Jeddah, Lagos, Venice, Luton, Dusseldorf, or Asmara. It certainly can, although I hope that it won't(except for the new places that in the wrong time slots) and will go to one of the new places in the right time slots.
« Last Edit: May 12, 2008, 03:21:52 PM by apskip »

Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6198
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #115 on: May 13, 2008, 07:45:24 AM »
the possiblity of Kazahstan(puddin's speculation on spoliers post #114) intrigues me a great deal. Few of us, even the geographers among us, know much about Kazazhstan. I had to give myself a brief overview course on it. There are a few major cities:

Almaty (formerly known as Alma Ata to ice skating enthusiasts who remember that this is where the Soviet Unioin trained its skaters; it may also be where there was some space launches if memory serves me), the former capital

Ashkabad

Astana - current capital city

Karaganda

Shymkent

Talas/Taras


Here is the domestic  WINTER SCHEDULE(not currently in effect) of its airline (Air Astana) from Almaty to give you an idea of where fligihts are made and how often:

AKTAU  А320  KC 860  .....6.  00:50  04:30  KC 859  20:10  22:20 
AKTAU  B757-200  KC 858  .2.4...  11:00  14:40  KC 857  07:20  9:30 
AKTAU  B757-200  KC 858  1.3.5..  11:45  15:25  KC 857  08:00  10:10 
AKTAU  B737-800  KC 858  ......7  11:45  15:25  KC 857  08:05  10:15 
AKTAU  YAK42  DV 832  .....6.  13:30  18:50  DV 831  08:10  11:20 
AKTAU  AN24  DV 822  ..3....  13:30  20:20  DV 821  10:00  15:40 
AKTAU  А320  KC 860  1......  23:50  03:30  KC 859  21:10  23:20 
AKTYUBINSK  А320  KC 864  .2.4567  10:40  14:05  KC 863  07:40  9:15 
AKTYUBINSK  B737-700  KC 864  1......  11:20  14:45  KC 863  08:15  9:50 
AKTYUBINSK  YAK42  DV 816  ....5..  18:25  22:05  DV 815  15:00  16:45 
ASTANA  B737-700  KC 852  .2...6.  09:40  11:20  KC 853  12:55  14:40 
ASTANA  B737-700  KC 854  1234567  15:40  17:20  KC 853  12:55  14:40 
ASTANA  B737-700  KC 956  ....5..  18:10  19:50  KC 853  12:55  14:40 
ASTANA  B737-700  KC 954  .234...  20:40  22:20  KC 955  15:25  17:10 
ASTANA  B737-700  KC 992  1234567  21:05  22:45  KC 991  06:15  7:55 
ASTANA  B737-700  KC 856  1234567  21:40  23:20  KC 855  18:55  20:40 
ASTANA  B737-700  KC 954  ......7  22:00  23:40  KC 953  19:15  21:00 
ASTANA  B737-700  KC 954  ....5..  22:00  23:35  KC 953  19:15  21:00 
ASTANA  B737-700  KC 956  1......  22:40  00:20  KC 955  19:55  21:40 
ATYRAU  B757-200  KC 878  1......  09:55  16:15  KC 879  06:25  11:00 
ATYRAU  AN24  DV 836  .2...6.  15:00  22:35  DV 835  08:00  13:40 
ATYRAU  F-50  KC 974  1..4...  15:35  23:15  KC 973  08:00  14:35 
ATYRAU  B757-200  KC 886  ......7  23:00  02:50  KC 885  19:30  21:40 
KARAGANDA  F-50  KC 312  .23.567  11:00  13:25  KC 311  07:50  10:10 
KARAGANDA  B737-700  KC 312  1......  16:40  17:50  KC 311  14:20  15:30 
KARAGANDA  B737-700  KC 312  ...4...  21:05  22:15  KC 311  18:45  19:55 
KUSTANAY  AN24  DV 830  1234567  13:50  17:35  DV 829  09:10  13:00 
KZYL-ORDA  F-50  KC 960  1..4...  12:00  14:15  KC 959  08:40  11:15 
KZYL-ORDA  F-50  KC 976  .23.567  12:00  14:15  KC 975  08:40  11:15 
PAVLODAR  B737-700  KC 306  ..3..6.  22:15  23:50  KC 305  19:20  22:05 
PAVLODAR  F-50  KC 306  123.56.  22:55  01:30  KC 305  19:20  21:05 
PETROPAVLOVSK  YAK40  7Я 4479  ..3.5.7  10:00  13:55  7Я 4480  15:15  19:20 
SHIMKENT  AN24  DV 805  1..4...  14:30  16:20  DV 806  18:30  20:20 
SHIMKENT  B737-700  KC 972  .23.567  16:35  17:45  KC 971  14:20  15:35 
U-KAMENOGORSK  B737-700  KC 302  1234567  09:30  11:00  KC 301  07:10  8:30 
ULGII  AN24  DV 826  ..3....  16:00  19:20  DV 825  07:40  15:00 
ZHEZKAZGAN  YAK40  KZH 3000  1.3....  10:30  12:50  KZH 3001  14:30  16:50 
ZHEZKAZGAN  AN24  DV 839  .2.4...  17:30  19:05  DV 840  13:40  16:20 
ZHEZKAZGAN  YAK40  KZH 3000  ....5.7  18:00  20:10  KZH 3001  21:00  23:20 

From Astana, the international westbound schedule has 7 days a week flights to Moscow, 5 to Frankfurt and 3 to Istanbul.

From Almaty, the international westbound schedule has 7 days a week flgihts to Istanbul, 7 to Moscow, 5 to Amsterdam, 5 to Frankfurt and 5 to Dubai.

The important thing is how to get from Dubai to Kazakhstan. It is easy. On the day we need it, a Thursday corresponding to May 8 arrival in Dubai, KC895 flies from Dubai 0705 arriving at 1030. It was not shown in my prior post "preferred sublistings" table because it was just more than 3 hours from the 0400 window. There are also other ways to do it through Baku or through Tashkent, but direct to Alamaty is the best.



 
 
 
 
 

 
« Last Edit: September 26, 2008, 01:03:11 PM by apskip »

Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6198
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #116 on: May 14, 2008, 06:48:04 PM »
TIMETABLE through arrival at Dubai(for leg there or transit elsewhere) with update on Auckland through Siem Reap
 
AR13 TIMETABLE - first two legs

Depending on when they arrive at LAX, teams have choices of 3 flight combinations to Sao Paulo:

4/22
LAX DFW AA2446 1250 1740 connecting in Dallas with DFW GRU AA963 1945 0750+1 (Note: first to arrive if on schedule)

LAX MIA AA252 1355 2142 connecting in Miami with MIA GRU 2330 0830+1 (Note: second to arrive if on schedule)

LAX GRU UA843 1405 1005+1 with a stop in ORD from 2005 to 2132 (Note: third and last to arrive)

4/23
This means that the tasks in Sao Paulo will have to take until after noon at the very least and that with a 12 hour pitstop it will be after midnight when teams are released.

4/24
There are numerous 2 1/4 hour nonstop flights from Sao Paulo to Salvador. However, choices are limited to the first 2 daily by virtue of the sighting of teams descending the exterior of the elevator just after 9am on 4/24. Those who were sighted could only be on this flight:

G3 1816 GRU SSA 0410 0625

Later teams could be on G31982 GRU SSA 0735 0950, but they will be quite a bit later to the elevator.

4/25 - 4/28
We do not know where teams go next. It could be Fortaleza, Recife, Manaus, Brasilia, LaPaz, Asuncion or elsewhere. It is highly highly likely that there is a REST DAY on 4/30 in the Santiago area.

4/28
Teams arrive in Santa Cruz Bolivia

4/29
Teams fly from Santa Cruz to Santiago. Chocies are:
LAN967 VVI SCL 1205 1725
LAN967 VVI IQT 1205 1355  LAN365 IQT SCL 1920 2230
TA34     VVI LIM 0805 0900  TA33     LIM SCL  2100 0205+1

4/30
It is highly highly likely that there is a REST DAY in the Santiago area.
What we appear to be sure of is that teams end up at Santiago Chile airport on this evening.

LAN801 2245 0355+2 SCL AKL

5/2
teams enjoy a REST DAY in Auckland from the early morning until late evening, then return to the Auckland International Airport to continue the transSouthPacific quest:

SQ282 2255 0645 AKL SIN

5/3
SQ972 1030 1155 SIN BKK
PG913 1510 1630 BKK REP

5/5
Siem Reap to Bangkok airport
PG904 REP BKK 0950 1045 .

Choice of this nonstop flights from BKK to DEL:
IC854 BKK DEL 1330 1615

arrival into downtown Delhi would be around 1800.

It looks like the alternate flight connection for any lagging teams is:

PG906 1250 1400 REP BKK
TG315 1745 2045 BKK DEL

5/6
Delhi

5/7
Delhi to Dubai nonstop flights:
AI9897 DEL DXB 0745 0945
AI9895 DEL DXB 2000 2155
AI747 DEL DXB 2055 2245

However, some close connections cannot be ruled out:
DEL DOH QR233 0500 0620  connecting to  DOH DXB QR100 0755 1000
DEL AUH 9W582   2100 2335 connecting to AUH DXB 9W7485 0115 0245 (Neobie says this is a bus; I believe him)

5/8 - 5/13  TO BE DETERMINED

5/14 FINISH LINE in The Rose City, Portland Oregon
« Last Edit: May 18, 2008, 02:37:48 PM by apskip »

Offline puddin

  • **puddinpiepork**
  • RFF Assistant Administrator
  • I Live at RFF
  • *****
  • Posts: 85481
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #117 on: May 14, 2008, 08:30:40 PM »
Just to keep you jumping apskips ;)

Hi Stacy,

I saw TAR teams today as well at PDX.  I drive the international buses at PDX but not today.  However, I was driving the terminal parking lot  buses today and saw a camera man /sound man  running after a very tan blond woman in a florescent green sporty outfit, backpack  and one of those TAR  clue cards (?)  in her hand just about the time  the Germany  flight  would have landed. They were getting a taxi here at PDX.  I had to keep  my  eyes on my driving  but a person in the bus said they were from The Amazing Race.

My  next  loop  around (20 minutes later),  I arrived  at the terminal  and  saw  more teams grabbing a taxi.  Fortunately  I was driving the Employee lot bus  and one of the supervisors  (who  got  on  camera & had to sign a TAR release  for TV)   confirmed that the teams  in fact were from TAR and got off the Lufthansa  flight from Germany to Portland OR.    They were headed  up to Washington state.  He also said there were only  4 teams and perhaps  the other two teams  went up via  Seattle first -  but that of course is purely  speculation.

Offline gingerman28

  • Senior Amazing Race Detective
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2015
  • GMan
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #118 on: May 14, 2008, 08:47:57 PM »
Just to keep you jumping apskips ;)

Hi Stacy,

I saw TAR teams today as well at PDX.  I drive the international buses at PDX but not today.  However, I was driving the terminal parking lot  buses today and saw a camera man /sound man  running after a very tan blond woman in a florescent green sporty outfit, backpack  and one of those TAR  clue cards (?)  in her hand just about the time  the Germany  flight  would have landed. They were getting a taxi here at PDX.  I had to keep  my  eyes on my driving  but a person in the bus said they were from The Amazing Race.

My  next  loop  around (20 minutes later),  I arrived  at the terminal  and  saw  more teams grabbing a taxi.  Fortunately  I was driving the Employee lot bus  and one of the supervisors  (who  got  on  camera & had to sign a TAR release  for TV)   confirmed that the teams  in fact were from TAR and got off the Lufthansa  flight from Germany to Portland OR.    They were headed  up to Washington state.  He also said there were only  4 teams and perhaps  the other two teams  went up via  Seattle first -  but that of course is purely  speculation.
Well, that sort of confirms our spec of a non-stop flight from FRA to PDX.  So the question is: where did the teams go from Dubai?  Somewhere in Europe?  Or just passing through FRA (a major connecting point as is Dubai) from somewhere else?

Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6198
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #119 on: May 15, 2008, 08:49:09 AM »
GMAN, I wish I knew for sure. However, if you have been reading my posts in this thread, you would know that my prime suspect is Kazakhstan and that with the possibility of Moscow on the far end(as the lead-in to Frankfurt), a series of flights conforming to the expected timing of the race and going that way is the #1 choice of out several hundred for the route actually used by AR13. I have a lot of flight information showing TransAlantic Airways as the primary carrier inside Kazahstan, but that cannot be true unless they acquired Air Astana, the current Kazakh national airline. So I will be using the KC code for Air Astana a lot here in spite of the fact that the flight information source listed them as TransAtlantic (which is really of the Gambias, so what the heck would they be doing in Kazakhstsan? The flight pattern shown could be reversed between Almaty and Astana(this would benefit flights to Moscow but minimize flights from TSE to ALA, so there are tradeoffs), but the main reason I did not do that is inefficiency. With a race against the clock to reach Portland by May 14, it is critical that hours not be lost backtracking.

May 8, leg 7
KC954 0705 1030 DXB ALA, then tasks in Alamaty

May 9, leg 8
choice of 4 flights ALA TSE(Astana):
KC851 0605 0800
KC617 0940 1125
KC951 1225 1405
KC953 1610 1755
following arrival in Astana there will be tasks

May 10, leg 9
KC204 0625 0700 TSE DME (Moscow-domodedovo)
I haven't a clue on where team would go in the Mosocw area since many of the good ones have been used by previous Amazing Race visits, but tasks would obviously be done

May 11, leg 10
LH3189 0705 0825 DME FRA
Once arrived in Frankfurt there will be several cities wiithin 2 hours (Cologne, Koblen, Mainz, Mannheim, Baden Baden, Heidleberg); my personal favorite is Heidleberg but there was and probably is a large U.S. army base there and so that would not be a particularly good choice. Baden Baden is refined, elegant and exclusive, with probably more "cover".

May 12
tasks continue in Germany; teams enter a 36 hour pitstop

May 13
Germany piststop continued

May 14
LH468 0945 1120 FRA PDX, then tasks until FINISH LINE

I had separately listed several major cities which have early morning flights that can connect with LH468 in Frankfurt. They include Copenhagen, Vienna, and Rome. Any of these could have been the city from which the jump to Frankfurt occurs, but I like Moscow best because I think AR13 planners wanted to stay out of major tourist flows.




Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6198
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #120 on: May 15, 2008, 03:35:36 PM »
I extended the above analysis quite a bit further once I realized that any major cities west of Moscow and east of Frankfurt and Amsterdam have the potential to send flights into FRA or AMS to connect with LN468 or NW91 to Portland. There are a lot of such cities as you will see. There were only two cities (medium-sized) that I tried and did not find such connecting-into flights. the other places and flights are:

Kiev IEV FRA 0535 0815 LH3235
Talinn TLL AMS 0715 0855 KL1326
Riga RIX AMS 0555 0725 NW8840
Bucharest OTP FRA 0610 0745 LH3417
Budapest BUD FRA 0645 0825 LH3449
Athens ATH FRA 0605 0805 LH3385
Ankara ESB FRA 0350 0620 LH2117
Istanbul IST AMS 0535 0805 NW8510
              IST FRA 0550 0750 LH3345
Sofia SOF FRA 0610 0735 LH3359
Helsinki HEL FRA 0640 0810 LH3109
Munich MUC AMS 0650 0825 NW8480
            MUC FRA 0700 0845 LH963
Milan Linate LIN FRA 0725 0845 LH3959
         Malpensa MXP FRA 0650 0815 LH3593
Zurich ZRH FRA 0700 0755 LH5051
          ZRH AMS 0655 0840 NW8582
Barcelona BCN AMS 0600 0815 NW8423
Berlin Tegel TXL FRA 0725 0835 LH173
                   TXL AMS 0600 0820 NW8376
Oslo OSL FRA 0645 0845 LH3137
        OSL AMS 0610 0820 NW8620

So there it is.

« Last Edit: May 20, 2008, 02:37:05 PM by apskip »

Offline georgiapeach

  • Amazing Race Moderator
  • RFF Board Moderator
  • I Live at RFF
  • *****
  • Posts: 38930
  • TAR Detective
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #121 on: May 15, 2008, 03:46:23 PM »
WOW... have to say that I would be pretty happy with any of them!  Thanks, apskip!
"Our fans are pretty good. They don't give away too much. Sometimes people love dropping spoilers, but our fans are good. They tend to do it in such a way that doesn't ruin it for fans who don't want to know."--Phil Keoghan

Offline puddin

  • **puddinpiepork**
  • RFF Assistant Administrator
  • I Live at RFF
  • *****
  • Posts: 85481
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #122 on: May 15, 2008, 03:48:37 PM »
WOW... have to say that I would be pretty happy with any of them!  Thanks, apskip!
Time to hit Picasa :lol:  :groan:

Offline apskip

  • Geographer Extraordinaire
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6198
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #123 on: May 15, 2008, 04:09:22 PM »
The thing that I realized after completing this exercise is that the international airlines totally support and utilize the hub-and-spoke system. Frankfurt and Amsterdam are the hubs for travel to Portland and all the rest of these cities are the spokes feeding flights in earlier enought every morning to connect with the nonstop international flights. Mid-morning is when not just Portland but I expect flights to New York, Boston, Washington, Charlotte, Atlanta, Orlando, Miami, Detroit, Chicago, Houston, Dallas/Ft. Worth, maybe San Antonio, Minneapolis, Denver, Las Vegas, Salt Lake City, San Diego, Los Angeles, San Francisco, and Seattle push off. Passengers on those flights have been collected from most of the major cities of Europe. It's really something special to see one small part of it in operation.

Offline Chateau d If

  • Captain of the Obvious
  • TAR Detectives
  • RFF Frantic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4558
  • Missing Apskip :(
Re: Timetables and Flight Information
« Reply #124 on: May 17, 2008, 05:17:35 PM »
I've been working on the timing for our Bolivian leg.  We have several pieces of evidence to accommodate.  Here are the terms:

1)  A Canadian ex-patriot saw production working around wooden bikes and a U-Turn sign in La Paz, Bolivia.  She wrote that it was on the day she took possession of her La Paz apartment which turns out to be located opposite El Monticulo.  And she had previously written on April 25th that the move-in was expected to be "on Tuesday".  That would be April 29th.  This date will conflict another piece of evidence so be prepared to allow it to adjust.
2)  A traveler spotted Phil at the airport of Santa Cruz, Bolivia.  The sighting was in the range 9 am to 12:45 pm.   :tup:
3)  A traveler spotted several teams at the Santiago airport on April 30th.  He has estimated that they arrived in two bunches between 4 and 6 pm.   :tup:
4)  On April 29th, the only flights into Santa Cruz prior to Phil getting spotted were from La Paz and Cochabamba (I say Cochabamba when I hit my thumb with my hammer!).  And, for the time period involved, there were no flights into Cochbamba other than La Paz.   :duno:

A Difficult Conclusion:
Phil was not on his way to La Paz on April 29th.  He must have arrived from La Paz.  So the Bolivian leg had been completed and his mat duties there were done.  So the Canadian lady saw the U-turn and the wooden bikes in La Paz on the day before:  April 28th.

With that in mind we can figure out the likely flights that teams used to get to Santiago on April 30th.  Here is what I found for the two waves or groups that reached Santiago:

Wave 1:
Fly Aerosur 210 leaving La Paz at 8:30 am and arriving in Santa Cruz at 9:30 am
Continue on Aerosur 210 leaving Santa Cruz at 10:45 am and arriving in Buenos Aires at 2:30 pm
Fly Air Canada 93 leaving Buenos Aires at 4:00 pm and arriving in Santiago at 5:20 pm
As a potential bonus, if they arrived early enough in Buenos Aires, they could fly Aerolineas Argentinas 1288 leaving Buenos Aires at 2:45 pm and arriving in Santiago at 4:00 pm.   :jam:

Wave 2:
Fly Lan Airlines 965 leaving La Paz at 12:45 pm and arriving in Iquique at 1:50 pm
Continue with Lan Airlines 965 leaving Iquique at 3:15 pm and arriving in Santiago at 5:25 pm


ETA:  I just noticed that Wave 1 is equal to Neobie's 'pointless' flight for Phil.   :bow: Well, at least my Wave 2 is new.   :lol:
« Last Edit: May 17, 2008, 06:04:54 PM by Chateau d If »
Documenting her Race Around the World:  Wild Eyes
Our children, what are they going to amount to?


 

Custom Search